2014 Science Fair Winners!
Overall Winners:
1st place: Jon Banks, Liquid Evaporation
2nd place (tie): Lasi McGee,
Tyra Sims,
3rd place (tie): Jocelynn Moore, Brine Birth
Londyn Payne, The Stroop Effect
Taylen Anderson,
Category Winners:
Animal Science
1st: Jocelynn Moore, Brine Birth
Behavioral and Social Sciences
1st: Londyn Payne, The Stroop Effect
2nd: Brianna Jefferson,
3rd: Jada Blankenship, Pregnant and Invisible
Biochemistry
1st: Madison Groves, Mummifying Hot Dogs
2nd: China McChristian, DNA Extraction
3rd: Raven Bobo, Saving those spoiling strawberries
Chemistry
1st: Jon Banks, Liquid Evaporation
2nd: Lasi McGhee
3rd (tie): Taylen Anderson
Tyra Sims
Computer Science and Mathematics
1st: Tyler Snyder, Pseudorandomness
2nd: Emily Dixon
3rd: Lori Farone
Earth Science
1st: Ashton Goff, Why do the seasons change?
Energy and Transportation
1st: Greneshia McKillion
2nd: Bailey Cason/Cole Hardy, Speedin' Sweden
3rd: DeCarlos Rainey/Samara Williams, Which Fruit Powers Longest?
Engineering
1st: Kneiyah Bragg, Art Bot
2nd: Caleb Gleason
3rd: Tiffani Pannell/Amircle Johnson, Building an Electromagnet
Environmental Science and Management
1st: Domonique Talley, Water Purification
Health Science
1st: Lauren Jenkins, Fly Away Examinations
2nd: Harley Hicks
3rd: Aimsley Atchley
Physics and Astronomy
1st: Janessa Johnson
2nd: Maya Wells
3rd: Justin Palmore
Honor Mention: Tiffany Meeks, Musical H2O
Plant Science
1st: Tiffany Walker
2nd: Summer Peace
Overall Winners:
1st place: Jon Banks, Liquid Evaporation
2nd place (tie): Lasi McGee,
Tyra Sims,
3rd place (tie): Jocelynn Moore, Brine Birth
Londyn Payne, The Stroop Effect
Taylen Anderson,
Category Winners:
Animal Science
1st: Jocelynn Moore, Brine Birth
Behavioral and Social Sciences
1st: Londyn Payne, The Stroop Effect
2nd: Brianna Jefferson,
3rd: Jada Blankenship, Pregnant and Invisible
Biochemistry
1st: Madison Groves, Mummifying Hot Dogs
2nd: China McChristian, DNA Extraction
3rd: Raven Bobo, Saving those spoiling strawberries
Chemistry
1st: Jon Banks, Liquid Evaporation
2nd: Lasi McGhee
3rd (tie): Taylen Anderson
Tyra Sims
Computer Science and Mathematics
1st: Tyler Snyder, Pseudorandomness
2nd: Emily Dixon
3rd: Lori Farone
Earth Science
1st: Ashton Goff, Why do the seasons change?
Energy and Transportation
1st: Greneshia McKillion
2nd: Bailey Cason/Cole Hardy, Speedin' Sweden
3rd: DeCarlos Rainey/Samara Williams, Which Fruit Powers Longest?
Engineering
1st: Kneiyah Bragg, Art Bot
2nd: Caleb Gleason
3rd: Tiffani Pannell/Amircle Johnson, Building an Electromagnet
Environmental Science and Management
1st: Domonique Talley, Water Purification
Health Science
1st: Lauren Jenkins, Fly Away Examinations
2nd: Harley Hicks
3rd: Aimsley Atchley
Physics and Astronomy
1st: Janessa Johnson
2nd: Maya Wells
3rd: Justin Palmore
Honor Mention: Tiffany Meeks, Musical H2O
Plant Science
1st: Tiffany Walker
2nd: Summer Peace